Teachers are exempt if their primary duty is teaching, tutoring, instructing or lecturing. Temporary employees include, but are not limited to, hourly, summer employees and interns. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". Eligible OPS/Temporary employees are covered under the Federal Family and Medical . Please review the non-student hourly OPS employment policy to ensure compliance.